|
Post by DaBomb on Sept 25, 2004 20:12:14 GMT -5
Post your top 10, and some runners-up if you wish. BTW, I can seldom remember who sings a song, so I may have "Group Unknown" written several times on the list.
10. Are You Gonna Go My Way? ~ Lenny Kravitz 9. 99 Red Ballons ~ Goldfinger 8. Crocodile Rock ~ Elton John 7. Calm Like a Bomb ~Rage Against the Machine 6. In the City ~ E.L.O 5. Dude Looks Like a Lady ~ Aerosmith 4. Walk This Way ~ Aerosmith 3. Beat It ~ Michael Jackson 2. We are the Champions ~ Queen 1. Come With Me ~ Unknown. Possibly Sean Combs
Runners Up:
1. Video Killed the Radio Star. It isn't a good song, and the lyrics/quality is lacking, but it is just damn catchy. And deliciously corny.
2. Ernie. It's more of a story than a song, and relolved around a Milk Cart Driver named Ernie who battles against the Evil baker for his ture love. Again, it's wonderfully corny.
3. Ma Ma Bell. This ELO song is marred by awful singing, but has a mixture of classical music and rock thrown in.
|
|
|
Post by DaBomb on Feb 22, 2005 21:33:30 GMT -5
UPDATE (omg)
10. Black Math ~ Whistestripes 9. 99 Red Ballons ~ Goldfinger 8. Brighton Rock ~ Queen 7. Take me Out ~ Franz Ferdinand 6. Let me Entertain You ~ Queen 5. Dude Looks Like a Lady ~ Aerosmith 4. Walk This Way ~ Aerosmith 3. Seven Nation Army ~ Whitestripes 2. We are the Champions ~ Queen 1. Bohemian Rhapsody ~ Queen
Post yours, people!
|
|
|
Post by JeanLuc on Apr 10, 2005 19:29:08 GMT -5
Bohemian Rhapsody owns... I'm listening to it now. :>
10. Breaking The Habit ~ Linkin Park 9. From The Inside ~ Linkin Park 8. Don't Stay ~ Linkin Park 7. Hit The Floor ~ You guessed it, Linkin Park 6. Croc Rock ~ Elton John 5. SBEMAIL!! ~ Strong Bad (www.homestarrunner.com/sbemail125.html) 4. Paint It Black ~ The Rolling Stones 3. Let's Get It Started ~ Black Eyed Peas 2. We Are The Champions ~ Queen 1. B0h3m14n Rh4ps0dy!111 ~ Qu33n
|
|
mana
Level 3 User
Posts: 136
|
Post by mana on Mar 16, 2006 12:04:27 GMT -5
My favorite songs are listed from 10 - 1 in a random order 1 being my most favorite
7. Fallen Angel - Wumpscut 4. My Time Is Now - John Cena 9. Forgot about Dre - Eminen and Dr. Dre 1. Mirrors Paradise - Kovenant 8. Right Now - Korn 5. On Fire - Llyod Banks 3. Pain - Stereo Mud 10. Hot Dog - Limp Bizkit 2. Megalomic - KMFDM 6. Wulf - Wumpscut
|
|
|
Post by Gwendolyn Black on May 1, 2006 3:25:58 GMT -5
Here they are, in no particular order.
1. The Taste of Ink - The Used 2. Reptilia - The Strokes 3. Strange Fire - Indigo Girls 4. Prince of Darkness - Indigo Girls 5. House of the Rising Sun - Led Zeppelin 6. Sparkling Diamonds - Moulin Rouge soundtrack (Deliciously shallow.) 7. Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 - Bach (You think it's wimpy, go try playing the solo.) 8. The State I'm In - Sinead O'Connor 9. The Old Ways - Loreena McKennitt 10. Vaporizer - The Senses
|
|
|
Post by DaBomb on Jun 21, 2006 22:24:55 GMT -5
Heh. Rammstein.
I've been meaning to get into them. I like a good headbanging session every so often.
|
|
|
Post by Thanatos051 on Sept 2, 2007 11:17:37 GMT -5
My list is not in order..... 1. Nothing on my Back - Sum 41 2. 30/30-150 - Stone Sour 3. Beneath the Machine - Sanctity 4. Motivation - Sum 41 5. Hate - Drowning Pool 6. Falling On - Finger Eleven 7. No More Sorrow - Linkin Park 8. Wait and Bleed - Slipknot 9. Superbeast - Rob Zombie 10. Break Stuff - Limp Bizkit There's alot more but I can only post 10 songs
|
|